Skip to main content

2019 Departmental Award Recipients

Undergraduate Student Awards and Scholarships

Thomas M. Farley Chemistry Awards

Elisa George
Payton Judy
Cooper Kunz
Emma Lindley

Jonathan Mousley
Sydney Raine
Emma Thornton
Brett Walker

Irving Condie Frost Awards in Organic Chemistry

Porter Ellis
Alex Lyons
Emily Wilson

American Chemical Society (ACS) Award in Organic Chemistry

Katelyn R. Heap

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Analytical Chemistry;
ACS Award in Analytical Chemistry

Alexandra Lish

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Biochemsitry

Alexandra Lish
Stephen Short

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden Award in Inorganic Chemsitry

Paul Roberts

ACS Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Isaac Nathanael Cloward

Harris O. and Eleanor Y. Van Orden in Physical Chemistry;
ACS Award in Physical Chemistry

Paul Roberts

Stephen E. Bialkowski Environmental Chemistry Award

Andrew J. Walters

The American Institutie of Chemists Foundation Undergraduate Award

Will Matthews

Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry

Hannah Demler

Maeser-Bauer Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

Katelyn R. Heap

Undergraduate Research Award

Hannah Demler
Paul Roberts

Garth L. Lee Scholars

Roxanne Noun
Paul Roberts
Josafat Vargas

George H. and Billie Bush Emert Scholarship

Alexandra Lish

R. Gaurth Hansen, Ph.D. Endowed Scholarship

Fiona van Leeuwen

ACS-Hach Teaching Scholarship

Kaila Birchett

Graduate Student Awards

Marjorie H. Gardner Teaching Award

Madher Alfindee
Owen Price
Nikolay Tkachenko

Early Research Progress in Chemistry Award

Nikita Fedik
Yuqin Qian

Outstanding Graduate Student in Chemsitry

Yagya Subedi

Thomas F. Emery Outstanding Graduate Student in Biochemsitry

Derek Harris

Awards Night 2019
April 26, 2019 at 5:00pm
in the Haight Alumni Center

2019 Frost Award recipients Sean Miller and Katelyn Heap Dr. Yi Rao and undergraduate award recipients Dr. Lisa Berreau and the Lee Group 2019 Emert Award winner with Dr. Nick Dickerson Gardner Award Winners with Dr. Douglas Harris
Research Award winners with Dr. Alex Boldyrev Dr. Hengge at the 2019 Awards Ceremony 2019 Fedik Awards Dr. Derek Harris and Dr. Lance Seefeldt Undergraduate Students at the 2019 Awards Ceremony Undergraduate Students outside the USU Alumni House at the 2019 Awards Ceremony